Unless the evaluation is for ADHD only, your assessment will also include individualized academic testing. See service costs/testing prices below.
[…] IEE is an Independent Educational Evaluation. If an ISD is saying they must evaluate your student regardless of your IEE (especially if they have not looked at any information you have provided yet), then they may not be considering the information you are bringing in, which is a denial of your rights. See below:
What is an IEE?
Federal regulations state unequivocally that parents of a child with a disability have a right to obtain an IEE. 34 C.F.R. 300.502(a)(1). An IEE is broadly defined as "an evaluation conducted by a qualified examiner who is not employed by the public agency responsible for the education of the child in question." 34 C.F.R. 300.502(a)(3)(i). An IEE may be obtained by parents at their own expense or at public expense as explained later in this article.