Unless the evaluation is for ADHD only, your assessment will also include individualized academic testing. See service costs/testing prices below.
[…] Parents are not the only ones to find IEEs valuable. Sometimes, school districts request IEEs when they lack the personnel or expertise to conduct a particular type of evaluation. A school district may seek an IEE to assuage parental concerns about the fairness or accuracy of an evaluation.
What is Required of School Districts?
The federal regulations direct school districts to inform parents of their right to obtain an IEE, where they may obtain an IEE and the agency criteria applicable to the IEE. 34 C.F.R §300.502(a)(2).
Consideration of parentally obtained evaluations by the IEP team is not discretionary, it is mandatory. 34 C.F.R. 300.503(c). ("If the parent obtains an independent educational evaluation at private expense, the results of the evaluation (1) Must be considered by the public agency in any decision made with respect to the provision of a [free appropriate public education] to the child.") (Emphasis added.)
This does not mean that the school district must accept the findings or recommendations in the IEE. It means that the IEP team must review the IEE and discuss it as appropriate.